2017 seminar series

Date Speakers Topic

5 December 2017
(Seminar Room 202, Old Metallurgy - Bldg 166)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Wen Li (April)
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Geoff Stevens, Kathryn Mumford, Kathryn Smith

Completion Seminar

Pulsed Solvent Extraction Column Performance: Study and Comparison of Standard and TPC-KIs Disc and Doughnut Internals

21 November 2017
(Seminar Room 202, Old Metallurgy - Bldg 166)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Armineh Hassanvand
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Sandra Kentish, Paul Webley

Completion Seminar

Membrane Capacitive Deionisation as a Novel Approach to Waste Water Treatment

23 October 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Yasmina Dkhissi
Monash’s Net Zero initiative

Tom Statham
JBS&G

Ida Widnersson
FPA Patent Attorneys

Terence Hartnett
Accenture

Former PFPC Alumni Share Their Experience Before and After Completing Their PhD

10 October 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Yutian Ma
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Frank Caruso, Andrew Wise

Cancer Cells Targeting using Hyaluronic Acid (HA) Polyphenol with Different Capsule Shapes

26 September 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Frank Wu
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Kathryn Mumford, Geoff Stevens

Crystallisation kinetics of KHCO3 using concentrated K2CO3 solvent for CO2 capture: Primary nucleation

Siming Chen
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Geoff Stevens, Kathryn Mumford

Kinetics of CO2 absorption in an ethylethanolamine based solution

12 September 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Duo Wang
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Geoff Stevens, Spas Kolev

A comparison of commercial and purified LIX84I in polymer inclusion membranes (PIMs) for the transport of Cu(II)

Ewa Czuba
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Frank Caruso, Christina Cortez- Jugo

Nanoparticle Approaches to Anti-HIV siRNA Delivery

29 August 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Malavika Haribabu
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: David Dunstan, Malcolm Davidson and Dalton Harvie

Simulating the behavior of skim milk ultrafiltration

15 August 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Eric Höfgen
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Anthony Stickland, Peter Scales and Robin Batterham

Superposition of shear and compression - A new perspective on dewatering

Marcin Wojniłowicz
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Francesca Cavalieri and Frank Caruso

Transfection agents based on glycogen for siRNA delivery into multicellular tumour spheroids

1 August 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Gan Lin
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisor: Frank Caruso

TBA

Ayana Bhaskaran
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Luke Connal, Zeyun Xiao

Engineering artificial lipases: inspired by nature

18 July 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Kristofer Cupic
(School of Chemistry)
Supervisors: Georgina Such, Angus Johnston

Designing new bio-smart materials through protein-polymer conjugates

Luke Richards
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Sally Gras, Geoff Stevens

Noscapine biotransformations

4 July 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Duo Wang
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Geoff Stevens, Spas Kolev

Development of a very stable LIX84I-based polymer inclusion membrane (PIM) for the extraction and transport of Cu(II) from ammoniacal solutions

Ross Wylie
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Luke Connal, Zeyun Xiao

Polymer electrolytes for lithium batteries

20 June 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Pietro Pacchin Tomanin
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Francesca Cavalieri, Frank Caruso

Phosphate-cobalt-based nanoflowers for glucose biosensing

Samuel Pinches
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisor: George Franks

Role of freezing rate on templated pore structures in dense freeze cast ceramics

6 June 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Junchao Ma
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Kathryn Mumford,Geoff Stevens

Development of contaminant removal materials suitable for implementation in cold regions

Wen Li
(Department of Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Geoff Stevens, Kathryn Smith, Kathryn Mumford

Comparison of hydrodynamic performance of pulsed solvent extraction columns with Tenova kinetics internals (TPC-KIs) and standard disc and doughnut internals for copper extraction by using LIX 84

23 May 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Samuel Skinner
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Anthony Stickland, Peter Scales

Predicting transmembrane pressure rise from biofouling layer compressibility and permeability during microfiltration

Matt Biviano
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisor: Ray Dagastine

TBA

9 May 2017
(Multi-function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Seyed Farshad Motevalizadeh
(School of Chemistry)
Supervisor: Rachel Caruso

Functionalized mesoporous zirconium titanium oxide nanospheres as super acid catalysts for the efficient conversion of fructose into 5-hydroxymethylfurfural

11 April 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Tianyi (Alisa) Bai
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Ray Dagastine, Daniel Heath

Two AFM methods to study the adsorption of polymer-surfactant complexes on surfaces relevant to product formulation

Hongzhan Di
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Dave Dunstan, Greg Martin

A fundamental study of membrane fouling using a microfluidic filtration system

28 March 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Emily Jamieson
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Ray Dagastine, Jo Berry

Drop adhesion with polymer-surfactant complexes, through AFM and microfluidics

Jack Churchill
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Kathryn Mumford, Geoff Stevens, Sally Gras

Utilising native Antarctic microbes for the bio-physical treatment of hydrocarbon contamination in meltwater

14 March 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Mitchell Nothling
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Luke Connal, Greg Qiao

Enzyme-inspired catalysts

Milena Nadgorny
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Luke Connal, Zeyun Xiao

3D-printing of pH-responsive and functional polymers

28 February 2017
(Multi-Function Room, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Alessia Weiss
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisor: Frank Caruso

Influence of particle design and biological milieu on protein corona formation under flow

Aida Shakouri
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisor: Daniel Heath

Fetal membrane-derived extracellular matrix hydrogels improve potency of placental mesenchymal stem/stromal cells

14 February 2017
(Gryphon Gallery, MSGR)

4.15 - 5.15 pm

Fatemeh Karimi
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisors: Daniel Heath, Greg Qiao, Andrea O’Connor

Design of advanced biomaterials to promote endothelialization for small diameter vascular graft applications

Amin Reyhani
(Chemical Engineering)
Supervisor: Greg Qiao

Fenton-RAFT polymerization: An on-demand chain growth method


Past seminars

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007